Alpha Arbutin is a new type of hydroquinone glucoside with an α-glucosyl bond. Applied topically, it inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent. It is the more effective, faster and safer approach to promoting skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Alpha-Arbutin also minimizes liver spots and meets all the requirements of a modern skin-brightening and skin depigmentation product.
Benefits of Arbutin for Skin
- Has sun protection properties: Arbutin can reduce the degree of skin darkening after sun exposure by blocking the production of tyrosinase.
- Gentle on skin: While other skin brightening agents can dry and irritate the skin, arbutin is less irritating. “Since arbutin’s active component is released slowly, it can be less irritating than other skin-lightening agents and better for those with sensitive skin,” Lin says.
- Improves uneven complexion:Since arbutin inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme that helps with melanin production, it can prevent dark spots or even help fade them, leading to a more even complexion.
- Safe to use with other skincare products: There are no known negative interactions between arbutin and other skincare ingredients.
- Can be used twice daily: For maximum results, arbutin can be used both in the morning and at night.
- Safer than hydroquinone:For a while, hydroquinone was the “miracle” skin-lightening ingredient—until it was declared a carcinogenic by the FDA (when taken orally, rather than applied topically). While hydroquinone works by killing the cells that produce pigmentation and melanin, arbutin inhibits the enzymes that stimulate pigment-producing cells.
- Effective at fading scars:Much like its ability to fade dark spots, arbutin is also great at fading those red-purple acne scars that stick around long after a zit is gone.
- Brightens skin: As explained above, arbutin prohibits the formation of dark spots, offering a brightening effect on the skin.
All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, makeup products.
0.2-2%, add to water phase of formula, best results use product containing Alpha-arbutin for at least 2-3 months. For external use only.