Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra). Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).
Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
Efficacy: Freckle-removing, shin-whitening, isolated ultraviolet and prevent the generation of melanin.
Application: Skin cream, facial mask, lotion, sunscreen cream, etc.