Vegelight 1214LC is an ECOCERT approved volatile and odorless alkane sourced from vegetable oils. It is a clear, colorless non polar emollient with volatility properties similar to petroleum-derived isododecane and synthetically-derived cyclomethicones. Lower emulsifier requirement results in improved texture and less irritation profile, excellent compatibility with silicones resulting in improved aesthetics. This vegetable-sourced solvent can be used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care applications that require enhanced solubility, fast spreading to promote active delivery with a preferred quick-drying as well as non-greasy aesthetic, such as skin care, sun care, AP/Deo, color cosmetics and hair care areas. It is ideal for use in a natural line of color cosmetics like mascaras, eyeliners and lip products where improved wear properties are required but no residual solvent can be tolerated. Can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions, and anhydrous systems.
Vegetable linear hydrocarbons obtained from naturals sources, mainly extracted from coconut oil (Cocos nucifera). This ingredient is mostly used in cosmetic formulations as a volatile emollient offering elegant skin feel to formulations, with efficient properties as a solvent for oily ingredients (anti-perspirants, dry body oils…). Particularly designed to low-transfert make-up formulations up to 20 % conc.
VEGELIGHT 1214 LC promises a successful factor in the following applications:
- Crèmes and lotions: superior skin feeling (non-sticky)
- Sun care: good distribution of pigments on the skin
- AP / DEO: reduction of whitening effect, acceleration of drying time
- Silicone-free hair care: gloss & care without weighing
- Organic cosmetics: good combination with vegetable oils, ECO-replacer for volatile silicones
INCI Names: C9-12 Alkanes (and) Coco-caprylate/caprate
CAS Numbers: 112-40-3 / 629-59-4 / 95912-86-0