Sodium acetylated hyaluronate, also called Super Hyaluronic Acid, is used in various cosmetics. It is a specialty Sodium Hyaluronate (HA) derivative which is synthesized from the Natural Moisturizing Factor HA by acetylation reaction.
The hydroxyl group of HA is partially replaced with acetyl group; it owns both lipophilic and hydrophilic properties. This helps to promote high affinity and adsorption properties for skin. Sodium acetylated hyaluronate has a fresh and not-sticky feeling that can provide superb moisturizing, repair skin barrier, improve skin elasticity, and leave skin smooth.
Compared with the same concentration of hyaluronic acid, it is characterized by a much greater capacity to retain moisture in the epidermis and good skin affinity. Because of this, it can keep skin moist for long times.
High affinity & adsorption
AcHA can adhere firmly on skin surface even after washing, indicating that AcHA owns high affinity to epidermis providing long-lasting moisturizing and softening efficacies.
AcHA can bind water quickly to increase skin hydration while keeping skin moisturized and last for 12 hours.
Repair skin barrier
AcHA can promote cellular proliferation and repair damaged epidermal cells, thus strengthen the barrier function of stratum corneum, to effectively reducing water evaporation from inside, and improving the skin dryness and roughness.
Improve skin elasticity
After 4 weeks of continuous application of a facial cream containing AcHA, the skin elasticity of volunteers has significantly increased by 1.6 times and skin is softened.
INCI name: Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Recommend dosage: 0.01~0.1%