Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate is a salt of Glycyrrhizic Acid. Glycyrrhizic Acid is a natural material isolated from the licorice plant, Glycyrrhiza glabra. It can be used as a skin conditioning agent with anti-inflammatory properties. Its use in cosmetics and personal care products enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It appears as a crystalline powder and can be used in the formulation of makeup, fragrance, hair care, skin care, shaving, personal hygiene and suntan products.
Efficacy: Anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic
Application: Shower gel, facial mask, etc.